H3 Trainee Visa

The H-3 nonimmigrant visa category is for an alien coming temporarily to the United States as one of the following:
[fancy_list style=”circle_arrow”]

  • A Trainee – to receive training, other than graduate or medical education training, that is not available in the alien’s home country. An H-3 “trainee” must be invited by an individual or organization for the purpose of receiving training in any field including but not limited to: Commerce, Communications, Finance, Government, Transportation, Agriculture, Other profession. If the petition is approved, the trainee may be allowed to remain in the United States for up to 2 years.
  • A Special Education Exchange Visitor – to participate in a special education exchange visitor training program for children with physical, mental, or emotional disabilities. If the petition is approved, the special education exchange visitor may remain in the United States for up to 18 months.

[/fancy_list]

If you are interested in this type of immigration to the US, please complete our contact form and we will send you additional information and questionnaires.

[divider_top]

J-1 Exchange Visitors Visa

The J-1 Exchange Visitors Visa is for those who intend to participate in an approved program for the purpose of teaching, instructing, conducting research, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training. Nannies/Au pairs and certain Camp counselors fall under this category as well.

Some J-1 nonimmigrants enter the United States specifically to work (as a researcher, nanny, etc.) while others do not. Your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of nationality, are entitled to J-2 classification. Your spouse and children are entitled to work while in the US.

If you are interested in this type of immigration to the US, please complete our contact form and we will send you additional information and questionnaires.