P Visas – Athletes and Entertainers

  1. P-1 Athletes/Performers – The P-1 visa applies to you if you are coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance or to perform as a member of an entertainment group that has been recognized internationally as outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time.The Initial term of visa would be for the time it will take to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed one year for performers and five years for athletes.
  2. P-2 Reciprocal Exchange Program – The P-2 classification applies to you if you are coming temporarily to perform as an artist or entertainer, individually or as part of a group, who will perform under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the United States and an organization in another country.
  3. P-3 Artist or Entertainer Part of a Culturally Unique Program – The P-3 classification applies to you if you are coming temporarily to perform, teach or coach as artists or entertainers, individually or as part of a group, under a program that is culturally unique. The initial time of visa would be for the time required to complete the event, not to exceed one year.

Our staff at US Immigration Legal Services will assist you in every step of the way to ensure the optimal processing of your case. Prior to your visa interviews, we will review and inform you as best as possible so that you can be ready and prepared.

For more information and a free consultation,
please contact us by email or at 949-667-0976.