E-1 Category – Treaty Traders

This category of immigrant visas is designated for traders from nations who have trade treaties with the United States and their employees may receive visas to stay and work in the US if they will be coming to the US to solely carry on or engage in substantial trade between their county and the US and at least 50% of the total amount of trade conducted by applicant trader or his business will be between the US and the applicant’s nation.

E-2 Category – Treaty Investors

This category of immigrant visas is designated for the national of a country which has a signed a trade and investment treaty with the United States, can obtain a visa to stay and work in the US to develop or supervise the operations of an enterprise in which he/she has substantially invested. This visa may be used for employees of the enterprise as well, so long as they are of the same nationality as the ownership of the enterprise and they will perform services which require their special qualifications.

E-3 Category – Australian Specialty Occupation Worker

This category of immigrant visas is designated for the Australian specialty occupation worker. Before entering the United States, the worker must apply for and receive an E-3 visa from a U.S. consulate or embassy overseas. However, a U.S. company may also request a change of status to E-3 for a nonimmigrant who is already in the United States.

If you are interested in this one of these options for immigration to the US, please complete our contact form and we will send you additional information and questionnaires.